Personaldata and public records

Save favourite 2 May May 2019

If you contact us, your questions and our answers are public records, and in most cases, others have the right to request a copy from us.

Personal data is information that can identify a living person, such as your name, Swedish national ID number, e-mail addresses or photos.  

Mid Sweden University processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, including our students´ processing of personal data in the context of their academic papers.  If you contact us, we normally have to process your personal data in order to help you. We do so in accordance with the regulations for authorities and the specific regulation for higher education institutions.

There must always be legal grounds for the processing of personal data. The most common ones at Mid Sweden University are:

  • that the processing of personal data is essential to complete a task of general interest or the exercise of authority, such as the examination of students. This can also include publishing of photos from an event, as we are obliged to inform the public about our activities.
  • that the processing of personal data is essential to comply with an agreement or a legal obligation.
  • that there is a consent from the registered person, for instance when registering for a conference.

If a person requests a copy of a public record containing your personal data, Mid Sweden University may do so, if they are public records. Your personal data are stored as long as required in accordance with the rules and regulations for public records and authorities´ archives.

At Datainspektionen´s website, you will find more information (in Swedish) about your rights as an individual.

Questions or complaints

Mid Sweden University is responsible for the processing of personal data. Should you have any questions or complaints regarding our processing of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Eva Rodin Svantesson, Eva.RodinSvantesson@miun.se, +46 (0)10-142 80 00.

In the case of a complaint, you also have the possibility to contact the Swedish Data Protection Agency, Datainspektionen.

25
0