Here you will find information about where our computer labs are situated and what programs are installed. All computer labs have a web browser, Microsoft Office, EasyProducer, Easy Reader and Acrobat Reader installed as basic programs.

Computer labs

Computer rooms with temporary remote access during Covid-19 pandemic

Since 4 May, there are three computer rooms on campus with remote access only. Use the blue button to see a list of the rooms, the software installed and a guide to access them. 

Computer rooms with remote access

 

Sundsvall

Basic Program = Browser, Microsoft Office 2010, Acrobat Reader, EasyProducer (version 2:04), Easy Reader (Version 6:02)

J-Building

J234 Bildlabbet 20 seats

Grafsalen (J332) 20 seats

Redsalen (J329) 20 seats

Bildlabbet (J234) 20 seats

Radiostudion (J426) 8 seats

L- Building

L109 24 seats
Basic Programs, Lingvo v13.0, Matlab R2014a, Netbeans IDE v8.0.1, Visma Administration v2013.01, Cisco Network Academy v6.1.1, Android, Studio v1.0, Java SE Development Kit 7 Update 71, Mozilla Firefox v30.0, Internet Explorer v11, Minitab v16, XAMPP v1.8.3-5, Visual Studio Professional 2013 - v12, Gimp v2.8, Chrome v39, v23 Eclipse

L110 24 seats
Basic Programs, XAMPP 1.8.3-1, Matlab R2009b, R2012b, NetBeans IDE 7.3.1, Visual Studio 2013, Lingo 13.0, Chrome 39, Android Studio 1.0, Gimp 2.8, Mozilla 23.0, Opnet (on some machines), the Java Development Kit 7 Update 40, VLC media player 2.0.6, Eclipse 2.0.0

L207 19 seats - Network Lab, only certain courses.
Wireshark 1:12, Tera Term, Cisco Packet Tracer 6.0.1.0011, Virtual Box with Windows 7, Ubuntu Desktop, Debian, Ubuntu Server, Wireshark in every part Olympics. 1:12, Gimp 2.8, IE 9, Firefox 32.0

L209 20 seats - Linux Lab
Ubuntu 12.04

L213 24 seats
Basic Programs, Visma Administration 2013.01.2913, Netbeans 8.0.1, Minitab 16, Matlab R2014a, LINGO 13.0, Cisco Packet Tracer 6.1.1.0001, Chrome 39.0.2171.71, Firefox 30.0, Internet Explorer, 11.0, Visual Studio 2013, XAMPP 1.8.3- 5, SPSS 21, IHMC CmapTools v5.0.6.0, 23.0.2.1259578 Eclipse, Java 7 Update 71 Java Runtime Environment, Java 8 Update 25 Java (64-bit), the Java SE JDK 7 Update 71 (32-bit), the Java SE JDK 7 Update 71 (64-bit), the Java SE JDK 8 Update 25 (64-bit), Gimp 2.8, Android Studio 0.8.9

L214 24 seats
Basic Programs, Visma Administration 2013.01.2913, Netbeans 8.0.1, Minitab 16, Matlab R2014a, LINGO 13.0, Cisco Packet Tracer 6.1.1.0001, Chrome 39.0.2171.71, Firefox 30.0, Internet Explorer, 11.0, Visual Studio 2013, XAMPP 1.8.3- 5, SPSS 21, IHMC CmapTools v5.0.6.0, 23.0.2.1259578 Eclipse, Java 7 Update 71 Java Runtime Environment, Java 8 Update 25 Java (64-bit), the Java SE JDK 7 Update 71 (32-bit), the Java SE JDK 7 Update 71 (64-bit), the Java SE JDK 8 Update 25 (64-bit), Gimp 2.8, Android Studio 0.8.9

M-building

M107 22 seats
Basic programs, SPSS Statistics 21, Dietist XP, Firefox v25, IE 9

M202 15 seats
Basic program, Chrome 39.0.2171.71, IE 11, Gimp 2.8

N-building

N201 17 seats
Basic programs, Endnote X6 (PC 8-18 d.v.s.11 st), Endnote Plug-in 3.10.0.4023, Firefox 33.1.1, Office 2010, Gimp 2.8

O-building

O103  24 seats
Basic programs, Matlab R2012b, Keyshot 3, Lingo 13.0, PASCO Capstone, Rhinoceros 5, Solidworks 2013 x64, Adobe Photoshop CS6, Adobe Indesign CS6, Adobe Illustrator CS6, ArcGIS, CES EduPack 2014, Tracker 4.82, Gimp 2.8, Firefox 32.0.3, IE 9

R-building

R217  15 seats - Only for Industrial Design students
Basic programs, Adobe Photoshop CS6, Adobe Indesign CS6, Adobe Illustrator CS6, Adobe Flash Professional CS6, Adobe Dreamweaver, Solidworks 2014, Autodesk 2015, Keyshot 4, CES Edupack 2014, Gimp 2.8, Chrome 39.0.2171.71, Firefox 33.1.1, IE 9

S-building

S111 20 seats
Basic programs, Labview 2013, PADS 9.5, LTSpice 4.21i, Xilinx 14.7, ModelSim 10.3b, Atmel Studio 6.2, Matlab R2014a, Waspmote 0.02, XCTU 6.1.0, Mendeley 1.5.2, Oracle Virtual Box 4.3.14, XOP 2.3, Atmel AVR Studio 32 2.7.0, Flip 3.4.7, Digilent Adept Application 2.4.2, Veusz 1.20.1, LEGO MINDSTORMS Edu EV3, LEGO MINDSTORMS Edu NXT, Gimp 2.8, IE 11, Firefox 31.0, OrCAD
TIAPORTAL

S241 33 seats - Only for master student - electronics
Basic programs, Visual Studio 2008, PADS, Xilinx, ModelSim, MatLAB, LabVIEW, Atmel AVR Studio, Lego Mindstorm, CADInt PCB, Eagle, Teraterm

Group room with computer

N101, N 321-323, N326-328, N 335-336, M101, M105, M205, M206, O221
Group rooms are reserved through the student portal. The reservation can be found under "Schedule" in the menu.

Östersund

Basic Program = Browser, Microsoft Office 2010, Acrobat Reader, EasyProducer (version 2:04), Easy Reader (Version 6:02)

G-building

G2359 20 seats
Basic programs, SPSS V22, ArcGIS 10, Minitab 16, Visma Administration 2000, RapidMiner

G3209 16 seats
Basic programs, Minitab 16, Matlab R2013a, Stella 9.1, Kinovea, Tracker

G3210 18 seats
Basic programs, Minitab 16, SPSS 22, RISKsolution, Visma Administration 2000, ArcGIS 10

G2202 Library floor 1 35 seats
Basic program, PC 01-04 SPSS 22, PC22 har scanner och Photoshop Elements 9

G2224 Library floor 1 18 seats
Basic program, PC 01-12 EndNote X7

Group room Library floor 1 7 seats
Basic program

Group room Library floor 2 15 seats
Basic program

L-building

L114 8 seats
Basic program, SPSS 22, KostKoll Max 3.0

L115 8 seats
Basic program, SPSS 22, KostKoll Max 3.0

Q-building

Q246 24 seats
Basic programs, Adobe Acrobat Pro 11, ArchiCAD 17/18,  AutoCAD 2013, 3Ds Max Design 2013, Consideo Modeler 7.5, Gantt Project 2.6.6, Isover Energi 3.1.1, LexCon – BidCon, MAP, MathCAD 3, Matlab R2014a, PlanCon 6.4.1, Sektionsdata, StatCon Structure, Strusoft Concrete Beam/Column, Tekla BIMsight, Tekla Structures

Q258 16 seats
Basic programs, Consideo Modeler 7.5, GanttProject 2.6, KUGG, Matlab R2014a, PcLab2000LT , PGAdmin III, QGIS, Rhinoceros 5, SolidWorks 2014, Stella, Tracker

Q260 13 seats
Basic programs, Consideo 7.5, iModeler 4, Stella 9.1, Matlab R2014a

Q279 20 seats
Basic programs, Solidworks 2014, Rhinoceros 4, Matlab R2014a, Kinovea, Anybody 6, InkScape, CES Edupack 2014, 3D-Doctor 5, Bfb Axon, CatalystEX 4.4, Fileworks 2014, F-Scan Mobile Clinical, GOM Inspect 8, KUGG, MeshLab, Mindjet Mindmanager PRO 6.2, PeopleSize 2000 Pro, Polyworks 10, RhinoCam 2, RhinoPhoto 3, Snagit 9

Group room 6 seats
Basic program

Group rooms with computer

G1320-1323, G2240-2246, G3205-08, G3229-3239, Q215, Q216, Q219, Q220, Q231, Q272
Group rooms are reserved through the Student Portal. The reservation can be found under "Schedule" in the menu.

Contact

Helpdesk

Helpdesk

+46 (0)10-142 80 00

Read more