Programme

Spara favorit 8 jan januari 2018

Day 1, Thursday 5th October

08:30-09:20 Registration and coffee (National Alpine Skiing Centre)

09:20-09:30 Opening address

Bringing the Lab to the Field

Chair: Andrew Govus

09:30-09:50 Kerry McGawley – Why does sport need science?
09:50-10:20 Benedikt Fasel – How to use inertial sensors for efficient coaching feedback
10:20-10:40 Mats Ainegren & Stefan Lindinger – Advantages of drafting in double poling cross-country skiing

10:40-11:00 Coffee break

Optimising Athlete Preparation

Chair: Kerry McGawley

11:00-11:30 Andrew Govus – Recovery strategies in winter sports
11:30-11:50 Martina Höök & Mattias Nilsson – Athlete preparation - a coach's perspective
11:50-12:10 Gertjan Ettema – The effect of fatigue on choice of technique and physiological response in cross-country skiing
12:10-12:30 Malin Jonsson – Physiological effects of rifle carrying in biathlon

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:00 Britta Johansson Nordgren – Using sport science to enhance performance – An athlete's perspective

Maintaining Athlete Health

Chair: Øyvind Sandbakk

14:00-14:30 Ida Svendsen – Monitoring and minimising infection risk in elite winter endurance athletes
14:30-14:50 Helen Hanstock – Understanding ski asthma: Risk factors and management strategies
14:50-15:30 Managing common injuries in snow sports – A physiotherapist's perspective

15:30-18:00 Physical Activity & Free Time

18:00-19:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks

19:00-23:00 Conference Dinner (Restaurant Grow, The Holiday Club)

 

Day 2, Friday 6th October

Using Research to Inform Training in Skiing

Chair: Benedikt Fasel

09:00-09:30 Øyvind Sandbakk  Optimising the knowledge translation between research and practice
09:30-09:50 Marko Laaksonen  Laboratory-based factors predicting skiing performance in biathlon
09:50-10:10 Erik Andersson  Gross efficiency and pacing in cross-country skiing
10:10-10:30 Pål Haugnes  How fast are cross-country skiers in the finish sprint of a cross-country sprint competition?

10:30-10:50 Coffee break

Technology in Snow Sports

Chair: Jonas Danvind

10:50-11:10 Ola Elfmark  Aerodynamic drag in alpine skiing
11:10-11:30 Esteban Guerrero  Towards automated evaluation of posture quality and its relation to double poling performance

Winter Parasport

Chair: Stefan Lindinger

11:30-11:50 Marie Ohlsson  What can we learn from paraskiing?
11:50-12:10 Jonas Danvind  Technology in paraskiing
12:10-12:30 Julia Baumgart  Testing and training endurance in Paralympic sitting sports

12:30-13:30 Lunch

Performance Assessment and Analysis

Chair: Erik Andersson

13:30-14:00 Lars Ljung  Preparation for PyeongChang 2018 – Embedded performance technology and examples from the field
14:00-14:20 Harri Luchsinger  Effects of performance level on biathlon-specific shooting tests
14:20-14:40 Rune Talsnes  Analysis of a biathlon sprint competition and associated laboratory determinants of performance

14:40-15:00 Closing Address & AS Award

15:30-18:00 Evening Drinks

Anna och Hanna, längdskidor